Twitter Youtube Facebook Instagram Close Search Arrow Heart Cart Cart Add User Valid Download Trash/remove Enveloppe Returns Phone Datepicker Reload ShowPassword HidePassword Help DeliveryShop DeliveryReservation
Free shipping from €80 (in France)

COOKIES POLICY

1. Preamble

The Fédération Française de Tennis (French Tennis Federation) (hereinafter the “FFT”) wishes to inform you, in a clear and transparent manner, on the use of cookies when you consult the website boutique.rolandgarros.com (hereinafter the “Website”).

The Website uses cookies to enable internet users to benefit from the services proposed by the Website, such as its consultation, the optimisation of its use and its personalisation with regard to the internet user. You may deactivate the cookies to which you have consented, without charge, via the deactivation options available to you and recalled hereinafter.

2. Definitions

When consulting the Website, information pertaining to the browsing of the Website carried out on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in text files known as “cookies”, installed on your browser. Cookies will be used to recognise your browser throughout the duration of the cookie’s validity and to send certain information to the Website (for example, a session identifier or language choice).

Only the issuer of the relevant cookie will be able to read or modify the information contained therein.

There are different types of cookies:

- session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the Website,
- persistent cookies that remain on your device until the expiry of their lifetime or until you delete them via the functionalities of your browser.

You are hereby informed that cookies may be installed on your device when you visit this Website.

3. Purposes of the cookies used

The cookies are used by our Website for different purposes:

- to facilitate your browsing via functional cookies,
- to produce visit statistics and measure the Website’s audience.

Certain cookies, that do not require your consent, are essential in order to be able to use the Website. These are functional cookies used by the FFT:

- to keep your session active,
- to save your choices regarding cookies and measure the privacy banner / cookie consent banner use statistics,
- to enable the storage of user browsing information (traffic channels and sources)
- to remember the contents of a shopping cart.

Other cookies that require your consent, are used to improve the Website’s performance, and enable the FFT to analyse and measure the visits to the Website.

4. Cookies used by our website

The cookies used by the Website are the cookies installed by the FFT, as detailed in the table hereinafter:

Our Website may contain cookies issued by third parties. Cookies and other third party trackers depend on external data controllers that may, if you accept these cookies, process your personal data.

The issuing and use of these cookies and other tracers by third parties are subject to their own privacy policy. For more information on this processing, you can consult their privacy policy on their own website.
Finally, you can configurate your browsing software so that cookies are saved on your device, or rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer (cf. “7.2 Configuration of your browser”).


5. Consent

Upon your first visit to the Website, you are asked to accept or refuse the use of certain cookies.

It is also possible for you to independently and specifically consent to each distinct purpose via the “Privacy center” option.

When you accept the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed.

If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your device, a refusal cookie will be installed on your equipment, so that the FFT can save the information according to which you have refused to the use of cookies, for a duration of 13 months.

If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies.

The consent or refusal cookies must remain on your device. You can amend your choices at any time (cf. “7 Cookie management).

6. Social networks button

Social networks make the Website more user-friendly, and help to promote it via shares.

The Website incorporates modules (login buttons) enabling users that have a relevant account to login to one of the following social networks: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

These login buttons are only links and not “social plugins”. If you do not use the button, no information shall be transmitted to the selected social network, and no cookies will be sent to your hard drive by the selected social network.
If you click on the login button, a new window will open to enable you to login to the selected social network. In most cases, the selected social network may install a cookie on your hard drive. This cookie enables visitor logins to be managed and saved once they have logged in with Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

For more information on the policies of Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube regarding cookies in particular, and privacy in general, please consult their respective websites.

• Cookies Policy (facebook.com)
• Our use of cookies and similar technologies (twitter.com)
• Instagram Data Policy | Instagram Help Centre
• Privacy Policy – Privacy Policy and Terms of Service – Google

7. Cookie management


You can manage and amend the use of cookies at any time via the options recalled hereinafter:

- directly on our Website, in the “Privacy center” module that is accessible from the page footer of the Website, or
- from your browsing software, or
- from interprofessional consent management platforms.

Warning: in order for your refusal to install cookies to be taken into account, a cookie must be installed. Consequently, if you deactivate all cookies on your device or if you change device, we will no longer know that you have chosen this option.



7.1. Privacy center module

A module enables you to choose the cookies that you wish to accept and those you wish to refuse on this website.

By clicking on the “Privacy center” link at any time, that is accessible from the page footer of the Website, you can access the module and amend your preferences.

7.2. Configuration of your browser

You can configurate your browser so that cookies are either saved on your device or rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer.

You can also regularly delete the cookies on your device via your browser.

However, do not forget to configurate all the browsers on your various devices.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, that will inform you how to amend your choices regarding cookies. For example:

- for Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies,
- for Safari™: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac ,
- for Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en ,
- for Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/protection-renforcee-contre-pistage-firefox-ordinateur?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9sactiver+les+cookies ,
- for Opera™: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies.

Your attention is however drawn to the fact that by configuring your browser to refuse cookies, certain functionalities, pages and areas of the Website, that require the use of cookies, will not be accessible, for which we cannot be held liable.

For more information on how to configurate your browsing software, please consult the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties) Website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

7.3. Consent management platform

Several professional advertising platforms also offer you the possibility of refusing or accepting the cookies used by the companies that are subscribed to them. These centralised mechanisms do not block adverts being displayed, they simply prevent the installation of cookies enabling the adaptation of adverts to your interests and browsing behaviour.

For example, you may log in to the website www.youronlinechoices.com in order to prohibit the installation of these cookies on your device. This website is proposed by the digital advertising professionals grouped within the European Digital Advertising Alliance and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

You may also find out which companies have subscribed to this platform and that offer the possibility of refusing or accepting the cookies that they use to adapt the adverts that may be displayed on your browser according to the data that they collect: www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of online advertising professionals and constitutes a centralised interface enabling you to refuse or accept cookies as specified hereinafter.

8. Personal data protection


Within the framework of the use of the cookies as described hereinabove, the FFT may process your personal data, such as IP addresses, in its capacity as data controller.

The purposes of these cookies are detailed hereinabove in section 3 “purpose of the cookies used”.

The processing of your personal data collected by cookies that require your consent is based on your consent. As for the processing of your data collected by cookies that do not require your consent, it is based on the FFT’s legitimate interest in ensuring the proper functioning of its website.

The data collected by the cookies used on the Website shall be communicated to authorised personnel of the FFT and to is sub-contractors.

Your data shall not be transferred to a country outside of the European Union.
Cookies shall never be conserved for longer than is necessary to fulfil the cookie’s purpose and, in any event, no longer than 13 months. The data collected by the cookies will be conserved for a maximum of 25 months.

You can withdraw your consent at any time from the management module by clicking on the “Privacy center” that is accessible from each page footer of the Website.

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your data, as well as the portability of said data and a right to limit processing.

You also have the right to refuse to the processing of your personal data on the legal basis of the FFT’s legitimate interests, at any time, for reasons pertaining to your particular situation.

You also have the right to formulate specific and general instructions pertaining to the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. The exercise of your rights and the communication of your specific post-mortem instructions can be carried out by email at the following email address: dpo@fft.fr.

For further information, notably on the exercise of your rights, you can consult our Data Protection Policy that is available on our Website.

Requests pertaining to the exercise of your rights can be addressed to the FFT’s Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpo@fft.fr, or at the following postal address: Fédération Française de Tennis, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Stade Roland-Garros – 2, avenue Gordon-Bennett – 75016 Paris.

You can also contact the FFT, in its capacity as Data Controller:
- Address of the registered office: Stade Roland-Garros – 2, avenue Gordon-Bennett – 75016 Paris
- Tel.: 01 47 43 48 00
- Email: fft@fft.fr.

You have the right to bring a claim before the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés, the competent supervisory located at 3, place de Fontenoy 75007 Paris.